[email protected]

No products in the basket.

0.00

DATA PROTECTION AT NOELLE INTERIORS

On this webpage you will find out how we store your information, for what purposes and your rights around your personal information.

It is important you read this page as it will tell you everything you need to know

What is GDPR?

GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation. It comes into effect from 25 May 2018. It sets out a series of new EU laws concerning how data is processed and used. The objective of the regulation is to strengthen and standardize data protection laws for all EU citizens. These regulations will apply to any organisation that controls and/or processes data on behalf of an individual or group of individuals. Those responsible for adhering to these regulations include employees of the organisation, including contractors, consultants, agents and third parties who have access to data either directly or indirectly.

Who we are

When we talk about “us” or “we” on our Data Protection Notice and this website, we are talking about Noelle Interiors.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you:

  • When you purchase a product in our showrooms or online
  • When you engage in our interior design services
  • When you enquire via our website
  • When you enquire via our social media channels
  • When you enquire over the phone
  • If you supply products or services to Noelle Interiors

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your devices when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the site work better for you. You can find our cookie policy here.

What information do we collect about you

This is some of the information we collect and hold about you when enquiring for and using our services or purchasing our products:

Full name
Home or Business Address
Email Address
Phone Number
Gender
Call recordings/Showroom Visits
Location
IP Address
Job/Profession
CCTV images from Showroom

How we use your information:

We use information about you to:

  • provide relevant products and services;
  • identify ways we can improve our product range and services;
  • maintain and monitor your project or products;
  • protects your interests; and
  • decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use your personal information. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our product or services.

We sometimes analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media, apps and websites. This helps us understand your behaviour, how we interact with you and our position in a market place.

Direct Marketing

For direct marketing, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through social media.

You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you enquire for new products and services.

As part of our direct marketing,we analyse the information that we collect on you through your purchase of our products and services and on our social media, apps and websites. This helps us understand your behaviour, how we interact with you and our position in a market place. This enables us to personalise your experience and provide you with the most suitable products and services.

If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out.

Privacy Statement

At Noelle Interiors we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
i. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data. 
ii. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase. 
iii. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
ii. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
iii. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
i. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
ii. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
iii. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of €10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us.

The following terms govern your use of our website. Please read the terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms. We do occasionally update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.


1. SITE ACCESS 
1.1 You will be able to access this Website without having to register any details with us. 


2. USE OF WEBSITE
2.1 You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes. Material on this website must not be republished without our permission.
2.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors.
2.3 Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission. 


3. SITE UPTIME
3.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time.
3.2 This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so. 


4. VISITOR CONDUCT
4.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send via this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. 


5. LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES
5.1 Any links to third party websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party websites.
5.2 If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so subject to the following conditions:
(a) you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;
(b) you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;
(c) you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and 
(d) your website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights.


6. DISCLAIMER
6.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material and pricing on this Website at any time and without notice. We make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date. 
6.2 The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions.


7. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY


7.1 Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be liable or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website, without limitation.


7.2 Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the Republic of Ireland.


8. GOVERNING JURISDICTION

This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Ireland.

9. OUR DETAILS

Noelle Interiors
Tanyard Lane
Tullamore
Co. Offaly
Ireland
R35 F8V0

Company Number: 572068

Stay Up To Date On Offers & News

Noelle Interiors is an Interior Design & Curtain Specialist business based in Tullamore. We offer our customers quality products always.
Tanyard Lane, Tullamore, Co Offaly, Ireland, R35 F8V0
057 932 4555
Tue - Sat, 10am - 5pm
Noelle Interiors © 2018 – 2020 All Rights Reserved Design by Itchy Fingers Design
userclock-otwitter-squarephoneenvelopeangle-double-upinstagramfacebook-officialhouzzshopping-bagmagnifiercross